-

Know Your Pet DNA Privacy Statement

Effective Date: 1 September 2023 

1. Introduction

Know Your Pet DNA is a service offered by Ancestry®. The Ancestry Privacy Statement applies to the Know Your Pet DNA services and all other Ancestry services that link to or reference the Ancestry Privacy Statement.

This Know Your Pet DNA Privacy Statement incorporates and supplements the Ancestry Privacy Statement by providing you with additional information about the personal information we process and why we process it when you use the Know Your Pet DNA Services (“Pet DNA Services”) and including when you visit the Know Your Pet DNA website.

Unless otherwise stated, capitalized terms in this Know Your Pet DNA Privacy Statement have the meanings provided in the Ancestry Privacy Statement with such terms reasonably expanded to accommodate the Pet DNA Services. For example, the Pet DNA Service is an Ancestry “Service” in the Ancestry Privacy Statement.

2. What Personal Information Does Ancestry Collect From You with the Pet DNA Services?

Ancestry collects the Personal Information described in the Ancestry Privacy Statement when you: create an account, purchase a kit, create a profile, contribute Your Content, communicate with Ancestry or other Users, and participate in contests and promotions that we run or sponsor. We treat the information connected with your Ancestry account as Personal Information under the Ancestry Privacy Statement. If you request deletion of information about your pet, we will, at our option, either delete it or de-identify it (which will dissociate it from your Ancestry account).

When you activate a Know Your Pet DNA test kit, we may collect certain information about your pet such as the:

  • pet name and breed;

  • pet birthdate;  

  • the activation code associated with the Know Your Pet DNA test kit; and

  • country-level location information where you and your pet live.

3. What Information Does Ancestry Collect Through Your Use of the Services?

Ancestry collects the Personal Information described in the Ancestry Privacy Statement through your use of the Pet DNA Services.

4. Information We Collect from Other Sources

Ancestry collects the Personal Information from other sources as described in the Ancestry Privacy Statement.

If you purchase a Know Your Pet DNA test kit as a gift, we will collect Personal Information, such as the recipient’s name, shipping address, email address, and the necessary purchase information to complete the gift and notify the recipient.

5. How Do We Use Your Information?

We use your Personal Information to provide, personalize, improve, update, and expand our Services. This includes:

  • authenticating your access to the Pet DNA Services and improving our information security;

  • processing your payments for Know Your Pet DNA test kits;

  • building new and improving existing Pet DNA Services;

  • issuing surveys and questionnaires for use in the Pet DNA Services, as well as facilitating product development and research initiatives;

  • conducting scientific, statistical, and historical research;

  • detecting and protecting against error, fraud, or other criminal or malicious activity; and

  • enforcing the Know Your Pet DNA Terms and Conditions.

We use your Personal Information to communicate with you about the Services, such as when we:

  • respond to your inquiries;

  • alert you to potential pet relatives identified by DNA matching or updates to Know Your Pet DNA test results;

  • inform you of changes to Pet DNA Services or new Pet DNA Services;

  • ask you to participate in Know Your Pet DNA media productions, advertisements, consumer insights research, or testimonials; and

  • provide you with information or request action in response to technical, security, and other operational issues.

We use your Personal Information to market products and offers from us and our business partners. We may use some Personal Information (for example, demographic information available from third-party sources) to market our products and offers from us or our business partners. This marketing includes advertising based on your interests.

For marketing that you have consented to receive by email or SMS, you can control how we market to you by changing your communication settings, or by following the instructions in marketing communications you receive. For advertising on third-party platforms, we rely on our own legitimate interests as the legal basis, and you should control your marketing preferences directly on those platforms.

6. What Information Do We Share, When Do We Share It, and Who Are the Recipients? 

Ancestry does not share your Personal Information with third parties except as described in the Ancestry Privacy Statement or with your additional consent. 

7. Your Rights and Choices Regarding Your Personal Information 

All users may use our online tools to (1) request a report of what Personal Information they have provided to us and (2) request deletion of their Know Your Pet DNA test results or account. You can exercise other privacy rights, described below, by following the information in the Ancestry Privacy Statement.

Some data privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the EU/EEA’s GDPR, and the UK GDPR, provide people with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. For example:

Right of Access/To Know. You may have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to be provided with a copy of certain information including the categories of your Personal Information we collect and disclose. To request a copy, follow these step-by-step instructions

Right of Rectification/Correction. You may have the right to request that we rectify or correct inaccurate Personal Information about you.

Right of Erasure/Deletion. You have the right, in certain cases, to request that we restrict (stop any active processing) or delete your Personal Information, provided there are valid grounds for doing so and subject to applicable law. If you request deletion of information about your pet, we will, at our option, either delete it or de-identify it (which will dissociate it from your Ancestry account). See Section 10 of the Ancestry Privacy Statement for information on how to delete your Personal Information. 

Right to Object. You may have the right to object to processing activities in our legitimate interests where such activities impact on your rights and freedoms as an individual. Also, when you consent to processing of your Personal Information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. We will stop any further processing of your data for that purpose.

Right to Restriction. You have the right to request a restriction on our processing of your Personal Information, for example, where you believe that the processing is based on inaccurate data or not processed in a lawful manner.

Right to Data Portability. You may have the right to receive certain of your Personal Information in a format that can be transmitted to another data controller.

Right of Complaint. You have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission (Complaints handling, Investigations and Enforcement For Individuals | Data Protection Commissioner) or any other competent supervisory authority in your country of residence.

Cookies and Related Tracking Technologies. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies and integrations with third-party marketing and advertising partners to collect data about your interests or behaviors to serve you targeted ads. The Know Your Pet DNA website is a subdomain of Ancestry.com, and cookies and similar tracking technologies may operate across domains and subdomains, such that the Know Your Pet DNA website includes some cookies from Ancestry.com in addition to cookies specific to the Know Your Pet DNA subdomain.

You can review and manage your cookie preferences for Know Your Pet DNA by following the "Do Not Sell or Share" or "GDPR" link at the bottom of the Know Your Pet DNA website. You can review and manage your cookie preferences for Ancestry.com on the cookie preferences page.

8. Retention of Data  

Ancestry will retain the Personal Information you provide while creating your account and your profile until such time as you delete your account. We retain usage information (e.g., visits to sites) in a deidentified or aggregated form. Once aggregated, we do not reidentify it, and this information ceases to be Personal Information and will not be subject to user deletion requests. 

9. Security: How We Protect your Data  

Ancestry maintains a comprehensive information security program as described in the Ancestry Privacy Statement

10. International Data Transfers 

We are a global business and will transfer your Personal Information to countries other than your own country as described in the Ancestry Privacy Statement

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement 

We may modify this Know Your Pet DNA Privacy Statement or the Ancestry Privacy Statement as described in the Ancestry Privacy Statement

12. Legal Bases Under EU General Data Protection Regulation for Processing Personal Information of EU Residents

Under EU/EEA and UK law, we are required to specify the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and the legal bases which we rely on to do this. Ancestry relies on a number of legal bases to collect and process your Personal Information. You can view the details of our legal bases here.

13. Identity and Contact Details of the Data Controller

Customers in the United States 

If you reside in the United States, Ancestry.com DNA, LLC, is responsible for the use of your data and for responding to any requests related to your Personal Information. 

Email 

Postal Address 

For Users Located in the United States 

[email protected] 

Ancestry.com DNA, LLC 
Attn: Privacy Office 
1300 W Traverse Pkwy
Lehi, UT 84043 

US State Privacy Requests 

[email protected] 

N/A 

California Authorized Agent Support 

[email protected] 

N/A 

Customers Outside the United States 

If you reside outside the United States, Ancestry Ireland Unlimited Company is your data controller.

Users outside of the United States may contact the Irish Data Protection Commission, or your local Data Protection Authority.

Email 

Postal Address 

For Users Located Outside of the United States 

[email protected] 

Ancestry Ireland Unlimited Company
Attn: Privacy Office 
52-55 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay 
Dublin D02 NA07
Ireland